Home / Parliament / USA, UK and Russia Congratulate Armenia’s New PM
USA, UK and Russia Congratulate Armenia’s New PM
“The United States congratulates Nikol Pashinyan as the new Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia”. said the statement of Heather Nauert, the Spokesperson for the U.S. Department of State.
The U.S. Department of State looks forward to working closely with the new government and with the people of Armenia on the many areas of shared interest between the two countries, including increasing trade, working in support of democracy and rule of law, and safeguarding regional and global security.
In his statement the UK Minister of Europe, Sir Alan Duncan, also congratulated Nikol Pashinyan on the occasion of his new post. “I am pleased that a solution to the political situation in Armenia has been found, via negotiation and through the Parliament, and congratulate Nikol Pashinyan on his election as Armenia’s new Prime Minister. It is to the credit of all involved that events over the last three weeks have unfolded peacefully and largely without incident. It is important that the restraint and statesmanship shown by all parties continues and that the political process moves forward, based on solid constitutional and legal foundations…The UK, as a longstanding friend of Armenia, stands ready to support its efforts to strengthen its democracy, deliver good governance, and improve economic  opportunities”,  – noted Alan Duncan.
Recall, earlier the President of Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, as well as Russian oppositionist Alexei Navalni congratulated Nikol Pashinyan.