Home / Health / Large Breakout at Vanadzor’s “Gloria” Garment Plant
Large Breakout at Vanadzor’s “Gloria” Garment Plant
Within only a few days, 115 employees of Vanadzor’s Gloria garment plant have tested positive for COVID-19. CEO Bagrat Darbinyan announced that with the exception of his deputy, the infected employees, including a pregnant woman have no symptoms and are isolated.
The plant was shut down for three days by the State of Emergency office due to violation of epidemiological requirements and the fact that on June 2, 39 employees tested positive. The plant will now be shut for another 14 days. In an interview to Radio Liberty Darbinyan said: “Even if they didn’t shut down, we would stop working. No spirits left. Gloria is a topic of widespread discussions. Our clients also have suspended orders. The guy from Germany called and said you have so many infected people, thank you, send the raw materials back. So we will send back,” said Darbinyan.
Earlier, when only 3 confirmed cases were known, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, who had called on people to send him photos of violations of epidemiological rules (wearing masks, gloves, keeping distance), shared a photo of a cramped bus transporting Gloria employees. He accompanied the photo with the statement: “This is who and how hit record number of cases for Armenia.”