Home / Video / Attempt to Put Pressure on Shant Harutyunyan by Charging His Son (VIDEO, PHOTO)
Attempt to Put Pressure on Shant Harutyunyan by Charging His Son (VIDEO, PHOTO)
"By charging Shahen Harutyunyan, the minor son of political prisoner Shant Harutyunyan, on April 2, 2014, the regime is not putting pressure on his father but is breaking itself," said Misak Arakelyan, who was arrested along with Shant Harutyunyan on Nov. 5, 2013, and released just days ago, at a civil disobedience rally today.
"Shant will not be broken. He will get out and will lead the whole society. All my friends have won, and they will get out of prison with victory," he said.
Accused of "hooliganism," Shahen Harutyunyan today was called to the General Investigation Department of the RA Police.
Harutyunyan's family, friends, and supporters, who organized a protest outside the police building, said the authorities are trying to put pressure on Shant Harutyunyan. "It's obvious that if Shant brought his son to the rally that day, then that's not the person on whom you can exert pressure this way. The regime's program won't be carried out," attorney and activist Argishti Kiviryan told Epress.am.
Later, Ruzanna Badalyan, Shahen's mother, came out of the police building and said that her son was being charged.
"I don't accept this accusation — neither I nor my father nor his friends are hooligans, and we don't accept this accusation against us," said Shahen.
Attorney Karine Khachatryan said she will provide more detailed information after she reviews the case materials.
Inscription on the sign above reads: "Shahen Harutyunyan, 15 years old, victim of political persecution  [in red above]. Grandfather – Shahen Harutyunyan, 1968; Father – Shant Harutyunyan, 1983, 2008, 2013; Son – Shahen Harutyunyan, 2014"3shant