Home / Armenia / Ukraine’s Ambassador to Armenia on Ukraine Joining the EU
Ukraine’s Ambassador to Armenia on Ukraine Joining the EU
Two days after Ukraine's presidential elections on May 25, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan congratulated newly elected President Petro Poroshenko, which Kiev viewed as a friendly step, and since Armenia recognized the choice of the Ukrainian people, Ukraine's Ambassador to Armenia Ivan Kukhta returned to Armenia to resume his duties, said the ambassador himself at a press conference held in Yerevan earlier today.
Asked whether Ukraine intends to sign an Association Agreement with the EU, Ambassador Kukhta said Ukraine made its choice, and it will sign the economic part of the agreement on June 27 in Brussels.
"The newly elected president said there is no alternative path to development for Ukraine. Many [Ukrainian] citizens voted for Ukraine's territorial integrity, Ukraine's European choice, and stabilization. In his speech Poroshenko said signing the Association Agreement is Ukraine's first step towards becoming a full member of the European Union," said the ambassador.