Home / Law enforcement officials / PM on Georgy Kutoyan’s Death
PM on Georgy Kutoyan’s Death
“The Government of Armenia will use all possible leverage available in order to find out all the details around the criminal investigation opened in relation to Georgy Kutoyan’s death and in relation to the rest of cases,” announced Prime-Minister Nikol Pashinyan during a Q/A session at the National Assembly.
Former head of Armenia’s National Security Service, Georgy Kutoyan, also a former adviser to Armenia’s third President Serj Sargsyan, was found shot on January 17, 2020 in his apartment. According to the preliminary hypothesis, he committed a suicide.
In the meanwhile, Prime Minister Pashinyan expressed hope that Kutoyan’s family members would cooperate with the investigative bodies. “I think Mr. Kutoyan’s family members must be the most motivated people in having the circumstances fully investigated. They must fully cooperate with the investigative body, so that the truth is fully found out.”