Home / Communities / NK Police Disrupts the Protest Demanding Resignations
NK Police Disrupts the Protest Demanding Resignations
On February 20, 2020 NK police officers detained protesters demanding resignations and speaking against unfair elections. The law enforcement representatives were not able, however, to explain why these people were detained from the protest site.
The Facebook page of Artsakh1.am website claiming to be a news website, has published a FB video where a group of protestors on a car rally in Stepanakert streets demand the resignation of NK president Bako Sahakyan and Police Chief Levon Mnatsakanyan.
Using mobile loudspeakers, protesters were calling on people not to allow the participation of NK former Prime-Minister and current presidential candidate Arayik Harutyunyan to participate in the protests.
The video clearly shows how police officers violently shove them into police cars. The video is accompanied with the following caption: “A new MOVEMENT has started in Artsakh against unfair elections and constantly reproduced regime.”
Armtimes” inquired details from the NK Police according to which eight citizens were detained for not obeying the lawful demand of the police and after 3 hours, as is set by the law, were released. An administrative proceeding has opened, the circumstances of the incident are being investigated.
In the meanwhile, the men who were detained claim that they were not resisting and no police officer explained the reason of their detention.