Home / Armenia / Serzh Sargsyan Asks His Critics Not to Protect Him from Artsakh
Serzh Sargsyan Asks His Critics Not to Protect Him from Artsakh
Armenia has not recognized the independence of the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic for certain political considerations and that is the right move, said Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan on air yesterday on the state broadcaster's channel, while a guest on the TV program Hartsazruyts ("Interview").
"Yes, the others didn't recognize it either — on the basis of other considerations. This is the reality. I think everything is clear for everyone. If there are still some problems, they are on an emotional level. I readily accept our people's wishes and emotions. But we have to understand that there is no room for emotions in politics and diplomacy. Diplomacy is not a place to flex your muscles," he said, commenting on Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh recognition talks.
Sargsyan said he is surprised that some are surprised that Kazakhstan President Nursultan Nazarbayev presented Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev's letter at the summit of the Eurasian Economic Union in Astana last month. In the letter, Aliyev proposed Armenia enter the Customs Union according to its internationally recognized borders.
"It's no secret that Azerbaijan not only creates tension at the border and violates the ceasefire, but also wages war on the diplomatic front. It would be surprising if Azerbaijan's president didn't send a letter to the presidents of Kazakhstan, Russia, and Belarus. When they say it was a surprise — I don't share this opinion. We have past experience: the Kazakhstan president explained these issues in Minsk. And when I said that it was unpleasant… a nuisance… I was referring not to the content but that the president of one of the Customs Union member countries was referring to the letter of Azerbaijan's president.
"And I repeat: the Republic of Armenia has its clear borders and the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh has its clear borders. There's nothing to doubt there. And those politicians who fail to understand Nagorno-Karabakh's independence and are trying to make this subject a topic for discussion, in no way help; on the contrary, they obstruct the solution to the problem and pose additional threats to the Republic of Armenia," he said.
Addressing his critics, the Armenian president them not to protect him from Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh), since "that's not only offensive, but also ridiculous."